top of page
[…] The law covers all California employers except health care facilities, service categories, and operations (as covered under Cal. Code Regs. Tit. 8, § 3342); facilities operated by the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation and law enforcement agencies that are a “department or participating department” (that are in compliance § 3203); employees teleworking from a location of the employee’s choice which is not under the control of the employer, and places of employment with less than 10 employees working at any given time and that are not accessible to the public (that are in compliance § 3203).


What is Workplace Violence?


Labor Code Section 6401.9 defines workplace violence as “any act of violence or threat of violence that occurs in a place of employment,” but does not include lawful acts of self-defense or defense of others. Workplace violence specifically includes, but is not limited to, the following: